Home In Wood-Heaven!

I found a place to live! The name of the city is Woodhaven, but I think those who named it got it wrong. I mean, there is a HUGE park a couple of blocks away from my home-to-be, which makes me absolutely happy. You guys know how worried I was about being too far away from my dear trees. Also, I can see the local public library from my bedroom window! *I’m grinning like an idiot right now, just so you know*

Oh, and did I mention that my roommate seems to be an awesome individual? Well, he is definitely showing the signs. He is as serious about his work as I am about mine, so I see us getting along beautifully. We already have an issue though: I can’t pronounce his name—sad, I know ;( I guess most people have the same problem, which is why he goes by a nickname. But I believe parents’ choice must be honored, so I’ll practice his name until I learn how to pronounce it properly. I hope not to call him anything weird, during the learning period. Eeeeeck!

What else? I was gone for the weekend and I was pleasantly surprised when I opened my email. I had a bunch of comments! And everyone offered great advice. Thanks guys! My replies to all the comments are below, so check them out. I replied under the appropriate posts too, but I wanted to make it a bit more accessible, considering that Blogger doesn’t allow me to answer directly.

Thanks for sending positive energy and great advice during my time of need. And don’t forget that this adventure is just beginning, so stick around to see what will happen to Pagan Culture in the city.

MouseDemon, I’m pretty much like you. I don’t go around trying to preach, but I don’t hide it either. I didn’t do much about it to tell you the truth. I know that the director was just under pressure. He always knew about my beliefs and never said a thing, but you know that non-profits are kept afloat by donations, so could he have done? I didn’t share the experience with many, just a criminal justice professor who I really trusted. I could have made a big deal about he whole thing, but the only ones who would have suffered would be my old guys. I just let it go…

Equidae, thanks for stopping by and for the kind wishes. I’ll continue to check your blog too because it is soooooo relaxing ;)

Klynch, people are strange. Like you, I’ll never understand how people can go around preaching about love to every one except this person or that person. All we can do is go around spreading positivism, who knows, it might be contagious. Thanks for your kind words.

Noor, I am a philosophy of religion junkie! I’ve always been amazed by the way religions affect society—sometimes a bit terrified by the ones that are so controlling. I believe that all religions have something to offer, even if you have to JUMP pass the ignorance of some followers before reaching the goodness. Someone else suggested Wilber’s book, so I guess now I have to read it. The other person who read it told me that be ready for some crying, is that true? ;(

Sarita, you are always on the money! I believe that true spirituality can be reached by exploring the realms of “common sense”. Respect others, treat others like you want to be treated… doesn’t all this sound very religious?

Melissa, first of all CONGRATS! I’m so proud of you! So, so proud that I’ll even forgive the fact that you’ve been gone for so long ;) And I’m sorry about people staring; my best friend and I got the same reactions. It was even worse when I was with my ex-husband, people used to look at us like we stunk or something—sad indeed. Question: I know that Baptists wore crosses, you guys also wear crucifixes?

KittKatt, thanks for recognizing straight allies. I the same about Pagan-friendly non-Pagans, for if we all took the time to look into what matters to our ‘neighbors’ it wouldn’t be hard to figure that at the core we are VERY similar.

Ms Cupcake, thanks so much for stopping by. I hope you had an amazing weekend. I spent my apartment hunting and I found an excellent, with a very nice roommate! WoooHooo!


Equidae, “Jesus tried to teach love but in most churches unfortunately there are conditions to access it” these are very powerful words because they are loaded with truth. I am hoping for the happy day when those conditions cease to exist.

5 comments:

  1. I am glad you find my blog relaxing hehe am at work right now and not working of course LOL but well I needed a break! and I am so glad you like your new place etc and the name sounds nice :) BTW you got me curious what's the name of the room mate than?

    ReplyDelete
  2. yeah I'm now wondering the name as well that is wonderful you found a new place to live!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Equidae, reading my blog while at work, how naughty—I feel so honored *grin*. I’m glad I found a nice place too. I was kind of worried about the whole roommate situation, but I got lucky. I promise to share his name as soon as he says it is okay. I don’t want to be rude, you know? But I don’t think he’ll mind—I hope ;)


    Klynch, mmmm the pressure! My poor roommate is going to have to give in now. Ha! But I do hope he says it’s okay to share it. I find the name really nice—inability to pronounce it aside lol. Like I told Equidae, I’ll share as soon as he says it is okay. And if he says it is not, then we can call him mystery man lol.

    ReplyDelete
  4. yeah I'm now wondering the name as well that is wonderful you found a new place to live!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I am glad you find my blog relaxing hehe am at work right now and not working of course LOL but well I needed a break! and I am so glad you like your new place etc and the name sounds nice :) BTW you got me curious what's the name of the room mate than?

    ReplyDelete